Pingxiang Daier Separation Tech Sep 2, 2026

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring 25 vs 38 vs 50 vs 76 mm: Which Size Should Be Selected?

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring 25 vs 38 vs 50 vs 76 mm: Which Size Should Be Selected?

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring size should be selected by balancing mass-transfer area, hydraulic openness, fouling tolerance, tower diameter and ceramic bed weight. Smaller sizes provide more geometric surface area, while larger sizes provide greater void fraction, fewer elements per cubic meter and generally more open flow paths.

DAIER’s catalog-confirmed engineering database contains 25, 38, 50 and 76 mm Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring models. Their published parameters show a clear size-dependent trade-off.

Nominal Size

Dimensions

Specific Surface Area

Void Fraction

Bulk Density

Pieces / m³

Dry Packing Factor

25 mm

25 × 15 × 3 mm

210 m²/m³

73%

650 kg/m³

72,000

540 m⁻¹

38 mm

38 × 23 × 4 mm

153 m²/m³

74%

630 kg/m³

21,600

378 m⁻¹

50 mm

50 × 30 × 5 mm

102 m²/m³

76%

580 kg/m³

9,100

232 m⁻¹

76 mm

76 × 46 × 9 mm

75 m²/m³

78%

530 kg/m³

2,500

158 m⁻¹

The engineering direction is straightforward:

25 mm → higher contacting-area intensity

76 mm → greater hydraulic openness and lower packing density

Neither end of the range is universally better.


1. What Makes Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring Size Selection Different?

Cascade Mini Ring uses a relatively low-profile geometry rather than a conventional tall cylindrical ring.

With ceramic construction, the selection has to balance not only:

  • surface area;
  • pressure-drop tendency;
  • fouling;

but also:

  • ceramic bed weight;
  • brittleness;
  • support loading;
  • chemical compatibility.

Therefore, size selection cannot be made from surface area alone.


2. Why Does Surface Area Decrease as Size Increases?

The verified series shows:

  • 25 mm: 210 m²/m³
  • 38 mm: 153 m²/m³
  • 50 mm: 102 m²/m³
  • 76 mm: 75 m²/m³

Smaller packing creates:

  • more elements per cubic meter;
  • more total ceramic surface;
  • more frequent gas-liquid contact opportunities.

This can support stronger mass-transfer intensity.

But the same fine bed structure can also create:

  • more hydraulic resistance;
  • greater sensitivity to solids or deposits.

So:

Higher surface area is useful only when the process can tolerate the finer bed structure.


3. Why Does Void Fraction Increase with Size?

The verified void fraction rises from approximately:

73% → 78%

as size increases from 25 to 76 mm.

Greater void fraction provides more open volume for:

  • gas flow;
  • liquid drainage;
  • counter-current operation.

This generally moves the larger sizes toward a more hydraulically open operating position.

However:

Void fraction alone does not determine final pressure drop or flooding capacity.

Those remain dependent on actual gas and liquid loads.


4. When Should 25 mm Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring Be Considered?

The 25 mm model provides the highest specific surface area:

210 m²/m³

and the highest dry packing factor:

540 m⁻¹.

It may deserve stronger consideration when:

  • mass-transfer intensity is important;
  • the process is relatively clean;
  • tower diameter is compatible with small packing;
  • gas throughput is moderate;
  • allowable pressure drop is not extremely restrictive.

Typical preliminary direction:

Efficiency-oriented ceramic random packing selection

rather than:

maximum hydraulic openness.


5. What Is the Main Limitation of 25 mm?

The same characteristics that provide more contact area can reduce operating robustness.

Compared with larger sizes, 25 mm creates:

  • more elements;
  • more contact points;
  • smaller characteristic flow spaces.

This can make it less attractive where there is significant:

  • fouling;
  • crystallization;
  • suspended solids;
  • scale.

A dirty tower should not automatically use the smallest packing merely to maximize surface area.


6. When Should 38 mm Be Considered?

The 38 mm model provides approximately:

  • 153 m²/m³ surface area
  • 74% void fraction
  • 630 kg/m³ bulk density

This moves the product toward a more balanced position.

It may be appropriate where the project still needs substantial contacting area but wants more openness than the 25 mm model.

The 38 mm class may therefore deserve review for:

  • general absorption;
  • chemical scrubbing;
  • stripping;
  • moderate industrial gas-liquid contacting.

It often represents a practical middle step rather than an extreme choice.


7. When Should 50 mm Be Considered?

The 50 mm Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring provides approximately:

  • 102 m²/m³ surface area
  • 76% void fraction
  • 580 kg/m³ bulk density
  • 9,100 pieces/m³

It moves further toward hydraulic openness.

The 50 mm class may become more attractive when:

  • gas throughput increases;
  • pressure-drop margin matters more;
  • moderate fouling is expected;
  • the tower diameter supports a larger random packing.

This size sacrifices some geometric surface area in exchange for a more open bed.


8. When Should 76 mm Be Considered?

The 76 mm model is the most open end of the verified series.

It provides approximately:

  • 75 m²/m³ surface area
  • 78% void fraction
  • 530 kg/m³ bulk density
  • only 2,500 pieces/m³

Its strongest preliminary position is where the tower prioritizes:

  • larger gas and liquid passages;
  • lower element count;
  • greater fouling tolerance;
  • lower ceramic bed density relative to smaller CMR sizes.

However, 76 mm should not be selected merely because:

“larger packing gives lower pressure drop.”

The tower still needs enough mass-transfer area.


9. Tower Diameter Can Reject an Otherwise Attractive Size

Packing size should remain reasonable relative to tower internal diameter.

A large 76 mm element in a relatively small vessel can create:

  • wall effects;
  • poor random-bed uniformity;
  • too few elements across the cross-section.

Likewise, using 25 mm packing in a very large tower can create an unnecessarily fine bed.

Therefore, size selection should consider:

Packing Size ÷ Tower Diameter

as a geometric screening concept, not simply packing performance data.


10. Fouling Can Shift the Selection Toward Larger Sizes

If the process contains:

  • suspended solids;
  • salts;
  • moderate scaling;
  • deposits;

larger packing may offer more practical operating tolerance.

This can shift selection from:

25 / 38 mm

toward:

50 / 76 mm

even though the larger models provide less specific surface area.

This is an important engineering principle:

A packing that performs better when clean may perform worse over the full operating campaign if fouling is severe.


11. Crystallization Requires Extra Caution

Crystallization can be especially problematic for fine ceramic random packing.

Crystals may form:

  • on element surfaces;
  • at packing contact points;
  • inside local void spaces.

As deposits accumulate:

  • pressure drop may rise;
  • liquid distribution may deteriorate;
  • effective contacting area may fall.

In severe crystallizing service, size selection should emphasize:

  • openness;
  • washability;
  • operating reliability

rather than only mass-transfer surface area.


12. Ceramic Bed Weight Also Changes with Size

The published bulk density decreases from approximately:

  • 650 kg/m³ at 25 mm
  • to 530 kg/m³ at 76 mm

For a large packing volume, this difference can materially affect:

  • packing-support load;
  • tower internal design;
  • freight weight;
  • installation.

Therefore, changing from one Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring size to another can also change the mechanical loading of the tower.


13. Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring vs Metal or Plastic CMR

The geometry family may be similar, but the material changes the engineering problem significantly.

Ceramic CMR

May be attractive when:

  • elevated temperature matters;
  • chemistry favors ceramic;
  • non-metallic material is required.

But brings:

  • high bed weight;
  • brittleness;
  • thermal-shock considerations.

Metal CMR

Can provide:

  • thinner walls;
  • much higher void fraction;
  • lower element weight;
  • stronger mechanical handling.

Plastic CMR

May offer:

  • very low bed weight;
  • corrosion resistance in compatible low- or moderate-temperature service.

Therefore:

Cascade Mini Ring geometry should not be separated from material selection.


14. Chemical Compatibility

Ceramic can be resistant to many chemical environments, but it is not universal.

Actual compatibility should be checked using:

  • chemical species;
  • concentration;
  • operating temperature.

Special caution is needed where the process involves:

  • HF;
  • fluoride chemistry;
  • strong alkaline conditions.

The fact that Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring is mechanically suitable does not prove chemical compatibility.


15. Absorption Applications

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring may be considered for absorption when:

  • ceramic material is appropriate;
  • gas-liquid contacting is required;
  • random packing is preferred.

Smaller models can provide stronger contacting intensity.

Larger models can provide more hydraulic openness.

Therefore, the correct size depends on whether the absorber is primarily limited by:

  • mass transfer;
  • gas throughput;
  • fouling;
  • allowable pressure drop.

16. Chemical Scrubber Applications

In scrubbers, size selection may change significantly depending on cleanliness.

Relatively Clean Scrubber

25 or 38 mm may deserve stronger evaluation if mass transfer is limiting.

Moderately Fouling Scrubber

50 or 76 mm may become more attractive because greater openness improves operating tolerance.

This is why application name alone is insufficient.

Two scrubbers can require completely different Ceramic CMR sizes.


17. Stripping Applications

For stripping systems, the bed must provide:

  • sufficient gas or steam passage;
  • liquid drainage;
  • adequate interfacial contact.

Smaller Ceramic CMR sizes may improve contact intensity.

Larger sizes may better support:

  • high gas rates;
  • lower hydraulic resistance.

Actual size selection should follow the process load and stripping target.


18. 25 mm vs 38 mm: When Does the Decision Change?

Choose the 25 mm direction more strongly when:

  • surface area is a priority;
  • service is clean;
  • tower diameter is relatively small;
  • hydraulic margin is adequate.

Move toward 38 mm when:

  • more hydraulic openness is needed;
  • moderate fouling is present;
  • gas load is higher.

This is not an absolute rule, but it captures the main engineering trade-off.


19. 38 mm vs 50 mm: The Industrial Balance Point

The difference between 38 and 50 mm is often a classic:

mass-transfer area vs hydraulic margin

decision.

38 mm provides:

  • more surface area.

50 mm provides:

  • more void space;
  • lower packing factor;
  • fewer pieces per cubic meter.

A tower with high gas load may move toward 50 mm.

A tower limited by mass transfer may remain closer to 38 mm.


20. 50 mm vs 76 mm: Openness Becomes the Main Question

The 76 mm product has substantially fewer elements and lower specific surface area.

Therefore, the question becomes:

Does the tower genuinely need the extra openness?

76 mm may make sense when:

  • tower diameter is large;
  • gas throughput is high;
  • fouling is significant.

If the process is clean and mass transfer is demanding, 50 mm may retain a stronger position.


Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring Size Decision Table

Selection Factor

25 mm

38 mm

50 mm

76 mm

Surface-area priority

Strongest

High

Moderate

Lowest

Hydraulic openness

Lowest in series

Moderate

High

Strongest

Fouling tolerance

Lower

Moderate

Better

Strongest preliminary position

Tower size suitability

Smaller towers

Small–medium

Medium–large

Large towers

Bed density

Highest

High

Lower

Lowest

High gas throughput

More limited

Moderate

Strong

Strongest preliminary direction

Clean high-contact duty

Strong

Strong

Moderate

Lower priority

The physical-property values supporting these trends are from DAIER’s catalog-confirmed Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring series.


Common Selection Mistakes

Choosing 25 mm Because It Has the Highest Surface Area

This can reduce hydraulic and fouling margin.

Choosing 76 mm Because It Is the Most Open

The process may not have enough contacting area.

Ignoring Tower Diameter

Packing that is too large relative to the vessel can create wall effects.

Treating Ceramic CMR Like Metal CMR

Material changes weight, voidage, mechanical behavior and temperature limits.

Ignoring Ceramic Bed Weight

Support load can change substantially with size.

Assuming Ceramic Is Universally Corrosion-Resistant

Actual chemistry must still be verified.

Replacing Another CMR Size One-for-One

Different sizes can produce different mass-transfer and hydraulic behavior.


Frequently Asked Questions

What Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring sizes are in DAIER’s verified database?

The catalog-confirmed series includes 25, 38, 50 and 76 mm models.

Which size has the highest specific surface area?

The 25 mm model, at approximately 210 m²/m³.

Which size has the highest void fraction?

The 76 mm model, at approximately 78%.

Is 25 mm always more efficient?

It provides more geometric surface area, but actual efficiency depends on operating conditions, distribution and process duty.

Is 76 mm always lower pressure drop?

It has the strongest hydraulic-openness direction in this series, but actual pressure drop still depends on gas and liquid loads.

Which size is better for fouling service?

Larger sizes generally deserve stronger consideration because of greater openness, but severe fouling can still affect any random packing.

Which size is better for absorption?

That depends on whether the absorber is limited mainly by mass transfer, hydraulic capacity, fouling or tower geometry.

Can Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring replace Metal Cascade Mini Ring directly?

Not automatically. Ceramic and metal versions differ significantly in bed weight, void structure, material compatibility and mechanical behavior.


Selection Takeaway

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring size selection is a genuine engineering decision rather than a catalog-size preference.

The verified series follows a clear direction:

25 mm → More Surface Area / More Contacting Intensity

76 mm → More Void Space / Lower Packing Density / Greater Hydraulic Openness

The correct decision sequence is:

Process Duty → Required Mass Transfer → Gas/Liquid Load → Fouling → Tower Diameter → Ceramic CMR Size → Chemistry → Support Load

The key principle is:

Choose Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring size according to the real limiting condition of the tower—not simply by maximizing either surface area or void fraction.

What Is Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring Packing? 25–80 mm Size Selection and Application Boundaries

What Is Ceramic Pall Ring Packing? Structure, Size Selection and Application Boundaries