Pingxiang Daier Separation Tech Sep 4, 2026

Ceramic Intalox Saddle Replacement: What Must Be Matched Before Ordering?

Ceramic Intalox Saddle Replacement: What Must Be Matched Before Ordering?

Ceramic Intalox Saddle replacement should be specified by more than nominal size and packed volume. A reliable like-for-like replacement should match the existing packing family, size, wall thickness, specific surface area, void fraction, dry bulk density, dry packing factor and ceramic material specification as closely as practical.

DAIER's catalog-confirmed Ceramic Intalox Saddle series includes 13, 19, 25, 38, 50 and 76 mm models. The available dataset confirms wall thickness, specific surface area, void fraction, bulk density and dry packing factor for these sizes. However, verified pieces-per-cubic-meter values are not provided for this series in the referenced catalog, so they should not be invented.

The key replacement rule is:

If the existing tower already performs correctly, reproduce the proven packing geometry rather than assuming that a larger Ceramic Intalox Saddle is automatically a better replacement.


1. Direct Answer

Before ordering replacement Ceramic Intalox Saddle, confirm:

  • packing family;
  • nominal size;
  • wall thickness;
  • specific surface area;
  • void fraction;
  • bulk density;
  • dry packing factor;
  • ceramic composition / resistance requirements;
  • packed-bed volume;
  • packed height;
  • tower internal diameter;
  • support-grid condition;
  • reason for replacement.

For a routine replacement:

match the existing size and physical specification as closely as practical.

If the supplier proposes:

  • a different size;
  • Super Intalox Saddle;
  • Pall Ring;
  • Raschig Ring;
  • another ceramic geometry;

treat the proposal as:

a retrofit rather than a like-for-like replacement.


2. Catalog-Confirmed Ceramic Intalox Saddle Data

Size

Wall Thickness

Surface Area

Void Fraction

Bulk Density

Dry Packing Factor

13 mm

2–3 mm

650 m²/m³

68%

850 kg/m³

420 m⁻¹

19 mm

2.5–3.5 mm

350

75%

750

350

25 mm

3–4 mm

250

74%

700

320

38 mm

4–5 mm

164

78%

650

170

50 mm

5–6 mm

120

77%

600

130

76 mm

8–10 mm

95

77%

550

127

These values are catalog-confirmed in the DAIER engineering reference database. 

Important:

The referenced catalog does not provide verified pieces/m³ for Standard Ceramic Intalox Saddle.

That field should remain:

not confirmed

rather than being copied from another ceramic saddle series.


3. “50 mm Ceramic Intalox Saddle” Is Still Not a Complete Replacement Specification

A buyer may request:

Ceramic Intalox Saddle, 50 mm, 20 m³.

But the representative 50 mm model also has:

  • 5–6 mm wall thickness;
  • 120 m²/m³ surface area;
  • 77% void fraction;
  • 600 kg/m³ bulk density;
  • 130 m⁻¹ dry packing factor. 

Therefore:

same nominal size does not automatically prove cross-supplier equivalency.


4. Packing Family Must Be Identified Correctly

Do not confuse:

  • Ceramic Intalox Saddle;
  • Ceramic Super Intalox Saddle;
  • Ceramic Berl Saddle;
  • plastic saddle packing.

They may all be described loosely as:

saddle packing

but their physical beds differ.

For partial top-up:

matching the exact family is especially important because old and new packing will operate together.


5. Wall Thickness Is a Core Replacement Parameter

Representative wall thickness increases with size:

  • 13 mm → 2–3 mm;
  • 19 mm → 2.5–3.5 mm;
  • 25 mm → 3–4 mm;
  • 38 mm → 4–5 mm;
  • 50 mm → 5–6 mm;
  • 76 mm → 8–10 mm. 

Thickness affects:

  • individual element strength;
  • breakage behavior;
  • ceramic mass;
  • packed-bed weight.

Therefore:

same size with materially different wall thickness should not be approved automatically as like-for-like.


6. 13 → 19 mm Produces a Major Area Reduction

At 13 mm:

  • 650 m²/m³;
  • 68% void;
  • 850 kg/m³;
  • 420 m⁻¹.

At 19 mm:

  • 350 m²/m³;
  • 75% void;
  • 750 kg/m³;
  • 350 m⁻¹. 

The size increase produces a very large geometric change.


7. Surface Area Falls About 46%

The change:

650 → 350 m²/m³

is approximately:

46% less geometric surface area.

This is a major loss in area density.

So 19 mm should not be treated as:

a slightly larger 13 mm equivalent.


8. Void Fraction Rises by Seven Percentage Points

At the same time:

68% → 75%.

That is a substantial increase in free-volume percentage.

The 13 → 19 mm transition therefore illustrates a classic trade-off:

much lower surface area + much higher void fraction.


9. Packing Factor Falls Only About 17%

Dry packing factor:

420 → 350 m⁻¹.

That is approximately:

17% lower.

Notice the asymmetry:

  • surface area falls about 46%;
  • factor falls about 17%.

Therefore:

surface-area reduction and packing-factor reduction do not move proportionally.


10. Bulk Density Falls About 12%

Bulk density changes:

850 → 750 kg/m³.

For a 20 m³ bed:

13 mm

17,000 kg.

19 mm

15,000 kg.

Difference:

approximately 2 tonnes.

So changing size affects:

  • process geometry;
  • hydraulic position;
  • mechanical support load.

11. 19 → 25 mm Produces a Counterintuitive Voidage Reversal

This is one of the strongest replacement lessons.

At 19 mm:

75% void.

At 25 mm:

74% void.

The packing becomes larger, but the catalog free-volume percentage:

decreases.

Therefore:

larger Ceramic Intalox Saddle does not always mean higher voidage.


12. Surface Area Still Falls Strongly

From 19 to 25 mm:

350 → 250 m²/m³.

That is approximately:

29% less area.

Packing factor changes:

350 → 320 m⁻¹

or only about:

9% lower.

So again:

area and factor do not change at the same rate.


13. Bulk Density Continues to Fall

19 mm

750 kg/m³.

25 mm

700 kg/m³.

Difference:

50 kg/m³.

For 30 m³:

approximately 1.5 tonnes less dry packing.

This may be attractive mechanically, but it does not by itself justify the change in size.


14. 25 → 38 mm Produces the Largest Packing-Factor Step

At 25 mm:

  • 250 m²/m³;
  • 74% void;
  • 700 kg/m³;
  • 320 m⁻¹.

At 38 mm:

  • 164 m²/m³;
  • 78% void;
  • 650 kg/m³;
  • 170 m⁻¹. 

This transition produces a very strong hydraulic-characterization shift.


15. Packing Factor Falls About 47%

The change:

320 → 170 m⁻¹

is approximately:

47% lower.

This is far larger than the:

  • 13→19;
  • 19→25

factor reductions.

So the relationship between size and dry packing factor is:

strongly non-linear.


16. Surface Area Falls About 34%

At the same time:

250 → 164 m²/m³

or approximately:

34% less area.

So 25 → 38 mm represents a major trade-off:

lower area density + much lower dry packing factor + higher voidage.


17. Void Fraction Jumps from 74% to 78%

This is the highest catalog void fraction in the Standard Ceramic Intalox Saddle series:

78%.

But importantly:

38 mm is not the largest model.

That alone disproves the assumption that:

largest size must have highest voidage.


18. 38 → 50 mm Reverses Voidage Again

At 38 mm:

78% void.

At 50 mm:

77%.

The size increases but void fraction:

decreases by one percentage point.

So the series has a clearly non-monotonic voidage pattern:

68 → 75 → 74 → 78 → 77 → 77%.

This is important for replacement and size selection.


19. Surface Area Falls Another 27%

From:

164 → 120 m²/m³.

That is approximately:

27% lower.

Dry packing factor changes:

170 → 130 m⁻¹

or about:

24% lower.

This is a more proportional trade-off than some of the earlier size steps.


20. 50 → 76 mm Is the Most Important Large-Size Replacement Boundary

At 50 mm:

  • 120 m²/m³;
  • 77% void;
  • 600 kg/m³;
  • 130 m⁻¹.

At 76 mm:

  • 95 m²/m³;
  • 77% void;
  • 550 kg/m³;
  • 127 m⁻¹. 

The nominal size increases by:

52%.

But several parameters barely change.


21. Void Fraction Does Not Change at All

Both 50 and 76 mm models have:

77% void fraction.

Therefore:

76 mm does not provide a higher catalog free-volume percentage than 50 mm.

This is a major selection boundary.


22. Packing Factor Barely Changes

Dry packing factor:

50 mm

130 m⁻¹.

76 mm

127 m⁻¹.

Difference:

only 3 m⁻¹

or approximately:

2.3%.

So a 52% increase in nominal size produces only about:

2% lower catalog dry packing factor.

This shows that the large-size hydraulic-factor benefit:

has almost plateaued in this series.


23. But Surface Area Still Falls About 21%

Specific surface area:

120 → 95 m²/m³.

That is approximately:

21% less area.

Therefore the 50 → 76 mm conversion gives:

  • no voidage improvement;
  • almost no packing-factor improvement;

but loses:

about one-fifth of the geometric surface area.

This makes it a particularly important retrofit decision.


24. Bulk Density Falls Only About 8%

Bulk density:

600 → 550 kg/m³.

Difference:

50 kg/m³

or around:

8%.

For a 30 m³ bed:

50 mm

18,000 kg.

76 mm

16,500 kg.

Difference:

approximately 1.5 tonnes.

There is a mechanical benefit, but it is not proportional to the size increase.


25. Wall Thickness Rises Sharply

50 mm

5–6 mm.

76 mm

8–10 mm.

The larger element requires much thicker ceramic walls.

This helps explain why:

large nominal size does not automatically create a dramatically lighter packed bed.


26. 76 mm Is Not Automatically a Hydraulic Upgrade over 50 mm

This is probably the most important decision from the article.

The 76 mm model has:

  • same catalog voidage;
  • only about 2% lower dry packing factor;
  • about 21% less geometric area.

Therefore:

selecting 76 mm solely to obtain a major packing-factor reduction is not supported by these catalog data.

Other reasons may still justify 76 mm, including:

  • tower diameter;
  • process geometry;
  • fouling tolerance considerations;
  • mechanical objectives.

But it is not automatically:

“50 mm with much lower hydraulic resistance.”


27. Full Voidage Trend Is Non-Monotonic

Size

Void Fraction

13 mm

68%

19 mm

75%

25 mm

74%

38 mm

78%

50 mm

77%

76 mm

77%

The pattern is:

68 → 75 → 74 → 78 → 77 → 77%.

Therefore:

nominal size cannot be used to predict Ceramic Intalox Saddle voidage.

Exact model data must be used.


28. Packing Factor Is Also Strongly Non-Linear

Size

Dry Packing Factor

13 mm

420 m⁻¹

19 mm

350

25 mm

320

38 mm

170

50 mm

130

76 mm

127

The largest step is:

25 → 38 mm.

The smallest is:

50 → 76 mm.

So:

equal increases in size do not produce equal hydraulic-factor changes.


29. Surface Area Falls Continuously

Unlike voidage, the surface-area trend is monotonic:

650 → 350 → 250 → 164 → 120 → 95 m²/m³.

Therefore:

larger Ceramic Intalox Saddle consistently reduces geometric surface-area density in this catalog series.

This should always be considered when intentionally upsizing a bed.


30. Partial Top-Up Should Stay Like-for-Like

For a partial refill, match:

  • Intalox Saddle family;
  • nominal size;
  • wall thickness;
  • ceramic specification.

Do not mix:

  • 38 and 50 mm;
  • Standard and Super Intalox;

simply because they can physically fit through the manway.

Top-up work is usually:

maintenance—not optimization.


31. Full-Bed Replacement Allows Alternatives, but Requires Review

If the entire old bed is removed, another size or geometry may be evaluated.

But then review:

  • tower ID;
  • packed height;
  • required mass-transfer duty;
  • gas/vapor flow;
  • liquid flow;
  • allowable pressure drop;
  • support structure.

Changing:

50 → 76 mm

or:

Intalox → Super Intalox

is not a purchasing substitution.

It is:

a process retrofit decision.


32. Ceramic Chemical Compatibility Must Be Confirmed Separately

Geometry does not determine chemical resistance.

Ceramic suitability depends on:

  • ceramic composition;
  • process chemistry;
  • acids;
  • alkaline exposure;
  • temperature;
  • contaminants.

Do not use generic:

“ceramic is corrosion resistant”

as the entire material specification.

Acid resistance and alkali resistance should not be assumed to be identical.


33. Breakage Can Reveal a Mechanical Problem

If the removed bed shows excessive:

  • cracks;
  • chips;
  • crushed saddles;

investigate:

  • installation drop height;
  • loading method;
  • support grid;
  • vibration;
  • wall thickness.

If the failure is mechanical:

reordering the same packing without correcting the cause may repeat the problem.


34. Old Packing Weight Is Not Enough to Determine New Quantity

Used ceramic packing may contain:

  • deposits;
  • moisture;
  • corrosion products from the tower;
  • process solids.

Therefore calculate packed volume from:

tower internal area × packed height.

Theoretical clean dry packing weight can then be checked using:

packed volume × catalog bulk density.


35. Support Grid Condition Matters

Ceramic packed beds can create substantial dead load.

For example, for 20 m³:

Size

Approx. Dry Packing Weight

13 mm

17.0 t

19 mm

15.0 t

25 mm

14.0 t

38 mm

13.0 t

50 mm

12.0 t

76 mm

11.0 t

These are theoretical clean packing weights based on catalog bulk density, before accounting for operating liquid hold-up.

Therefore inspect:

  • support beams;
  • grid;
  • corrosion;
  • deformation;
  • retention openings.

36. Do Not Invent Pieces per Cubic Meter

The referenced Standard Ceramic Intalox Saddle table provides:

  • size;
  • thickness;
  • surface area;
  • free volume;
  • bulk density;
  • dry packing factor.

It does not provide:

bulk numbers / pieces per m³.

The Super Intalox table does provide pieces/m³, but those values belong to:

a different packing family.

Therefore:

do not copy Super Intalox counts into Standard Intalox Saddle specifications.


37. Supplier Quotations Should Be Technically Normalized

Use:

Parameter

Existing Packing

Supplier A

Supplier B

Packing Family

Ceramic Intalox Saddle

Size

Wall Thickness

Surface Area

Void Fraction

Bulk Density

Dry Packing Factor

Pieces/m³

Not assumed

Ceramic Specification

Required Volume

Only after this comparison should price be evaluated.


Replacement Decision Table

Situation

Recommended Direction

Existing bed performs correctly

Match existing size and geometry

Partial top-up

Strict like-for-like matching

Supplier proposes larger size

Treat as retrofit

Supplier proposes Super Intalox

Different geometry—review

Packing is chemically attacked

Review ceramic composition

Packing is heavily broken

Review support/loading

Tower requires more capacity

Hydraulic/process review

Old spec is unknown

Retain samples and measure

Pieces/m³ requested

Do not invent from another series

50 → 76 mm proposed for “lower factor”

Review carefully—factor changes only slightly


Common Replacement Mistakes

Assuming Larger Means Higher Voidage

False: 19→25 mm and 38→50 mm both show decreases.

Assuming 76 mm Has Much Lower Packing Factor Than 50 mm

False: 130 vs 127 m⁻¹.

Ignoring the 21% Surface-Area Loss from 50 to 76 mm

The factor gain is small while the area loss is meaningful.

Mixing Standard and Super Intalox Saddle

They are different geometries.

Inventing Pieces/m³

The current Standard Intalox catalog does not provide that parameter.

Ordering Only by Removed Weight

Used packing may contain deposits.

Ignoring Wall Thickness

The 76 mm model uses substantially thicker ceramic walls.

Treating Packing Factor as Actual Pressure Drop

Operating conditions are still required.

Changing Size During Partial Top-Up

That creates a mixed bed rather than a like-for-like repair.


Frequently Asked Questions

What sizes are available in the verified Ceramic Intalox Saddle series?

The referenced catalog lists:

13, 19, 25, 38, 50 and 76 mm.

What is the 25 mm specification?

Approximately:

  • 3–4 mm wall thickness;
  • 250 m²/m³;
  • 74% void;
  • 700 kg/m³;
  • 320 m⁻¹ dry packing factor.

What is the 38 mm specification?

Approximately:

  • 4–5 mm;
  • 164 m²/m³;
  • 78% void;
  • 650 kg/m³;
  • 170 m⁻¹.

What is the 50 mm specification?

Approximately:

  • 5–6 mm;
  • 120 m²/m³;
  • 77% void;
  • 600 kg/m³;
  • 130 m⁻¹.

What is the 76 mm specification?

Approximately:

  • 8–10 mm;
  • 95 m²/m³;
  • 77% void;
  • 550 kg/m³;
  • 127 m⁻¹.

Does 76 mm have higher voidage than 50 mm?

No.

Both are:

77%.

How much lower is the 76 mm packing factor?

Only:

130 → 127 m⁻¹

or about:

2.3%.

What happens to surface area?

It falls:

120 → 95 m²/m³

or about:

21%.

Does larger size always increase voidage?

No. The verified series is non-monotonic.

Are pieces/m³ available?

Not in the referenced Standard Ceramic Intalox Saddle catalog table.

Can Ceramic Super Intalox Saddle directly replace Standard Intalox Saddle?

It may be evaluated as a retrofit, but should not be treated as a like-for-like geometry.


Selection Takeaway

Ceramic Intalox Saddle replacement requires exact size-specific matching because surface area, void fraction, bulk density and dry packing factor do not move according to a simple “larger is more open” rule.

The verified series is:

13 mm → 650 m²/m³ / 68% void / 850 kg/m³ / 420 m⁻¹

19 mm → 350 / 75% / 750 / 350

25 mm → 250 / 74% / 700 / 320

38 mm → 164 / 78% / 650 / 170

50 mm → 120 / 77% / 600 / 130

76 mm → 95 / 77% / 550 / 127.

Three engineering lessons are particularly important.

First:

19 → 25 mm increases nominal size but decreases void fraction from 75% to 74%.

Second:

38 mm has the highest catalog void fraction at 78%, even though larger 50 and 76 mm models exist.

Third—and most important for retrofit decisions:

50 → 76 mm increases nominal size by about 52%, but dry packing factor changes only from 130 to 127 m⁻¹ and void fraction remains exactly 77%, while geometric surface area falls from 120 to 95 m²/m³.

Therefore:

76 mm should not automatically be described as a major lower-factor upgrade over 50 mm.

The correct replacement workflow is:

Identify Existing Packing → Confirm Standard Ceramic Intalox Saddle → Match Size → Match Wall Thickness → Compare Surface Area / Voidage / Bulk Density / Dry Packing Factor → Confirm Ceramic Compatibility → Calculate Required Bed Volume → Inspect Support Grid → Normalize Supplier Quotations → Decide Like-for-Like Replacement vs Retrofit

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring Replacement: What Must Be Matched Before Ordering?

Ceramic Super Intalox Saddle Replacement: What Must Be Matched Before Ordering?