Ceramic Intalox Saddle 13 vs 19 vs 25 vs 38 vs 50 vs 76 mm: How Size Changes Surface Area, Voidage and Packing Factor
Ceramic Intalox Saddle size materially changes the balance between geometric contacting area, packed-bed openness, bed weight and hydraulic resistance. Across DAIER's catalog-confirmed 13–76 mm series, specific surface area decreases from approximately 650 to 95 m²/m³, while dry packing factor decreases from approximately 420 to 127 m⁻¹.
The verified series includes:
- 13 mm;
- 19 mm;
- 25 mm;
- 38 mm;
- 50 mm;
- 76 mm.
The main engineering trade-off is:
Smaller Ceramic Intalox Saddle → much greater geometric surface-area density and a finer packed bed
while:
Larger Ceramic Intalox Saddle → lower packing factor, larger characteristic flow spaces and a coarser packed-bed structure.
The correct question is therefore not:
Which size has the highest surface area?
It is:
Which size provides enough gas-liquid contact while preserving the hydraulic margin, fouling tolerance and tower-diameter suitability required by the real process?
1. DAIER Ceramic Intalox Saddle Size Data
DAIER's catalog-aligned database provides the following verified data for the standard Ceramic Intalox Saddle series:
Nominal Size
Specific Surface Area
Void Fraction
Bulk Density
Dry Packing Factor
Wall Thickness
13 mm
650 m²/m³
68%
850 kg/m³
420 m⁻¹
2–3 mm
19 mm
350 m²/m³
75%
750 kg/m³
350 m⁻¹
2.5–3.5 mm
25 mm
250 m²/m³
74%
700 kg/m³
320 m⁻¹
3–4 mm
38 mm
164 m²/m³
78%
650 kg/m³
170 m⁻¹
4–5 mm
50 mm
120 m²/m³
77%
600 kg/m³
130 m⁻¹
5–6 mm
76 mm
95 m²/m³
77%
550 kg/m³
127 m⁻¹
8–10 mm
These data show immediately that nominal size changes several engineering parameters at the same time.
2. What Changes as Ceramic Intalox Saddle Gets Larger?
Four trends are particularly important.
Surface area decreases strongly
From:
650 m²/m³ at 13 mm
to:
95 m²/m³ at 76 mm.
Packing factor decreases
From:
420 m⁻¹
to:
127 m⁻¹.
Bulk density generally decreases
From approximately:
850 kg/m³
to:
550 kg/m³.
Wall thickness increases
From approximately:
2–3 mm
to:
8–10 mm.
This means size selection affects not only mass-transfer surface but also:
- hydraulic behavior;
- packed-bed structural load;
- ceramic element robustness;
- tower internals.
3. Why Specific Surface Area Matters
Specific surface area is the geometric area available within one cubic meter of packing.
Greater geometric area can create more potential surface for:
- liquid wetting;
- gas-liquid contacting;
- interfacial mass transfer.
This explains why smaller Ceramic Intalox Saddle sizes may deserve stronger consideration in:
- clean absorption duty;
- contact-intensive service.
However:
Geometric area is not the same as effective wetted area.
Effective mass transfer still depends on:
- liquid distribution;
- liquid load;
- fluid wetting behavior;
- gas load;
- viscosity;
- surface tension;
- process driving force.
Therefore:
13 mm should not automatically be selected simply because its catalog surface area is 650 m²/m³.
4. Why Packing Factor Matters
Dry packing factor is useful for understanding the relative geometric resistance of different packing sizes.
The verified values are:
- 13 mm — 420 m⁻¹;
- 19 mm — 350 m⁻¹;
- 25 mm — 320 m⁻¹;
- 38 mm — 170 m⁻¹;
- 50 mm — 130 m⁻¹;
- 76 mm — 127 m⁻¹.
The biggest transition occurs between:
25 mm → 38 mm
where packing factor falls from approximately:
320 → 170 m⁻¹.
That is a much larger hydraulic shift than the nominal size numbers alone might suggest.
5. Why Void Fraction Does Not Change Monotonically
It is tempting to assume:
larger packing always means higher void fraction.
The verified Ceramic Intalox Saddle values show this is not perfectly true:
- 13 mm — 68%;
- 19 mm — 75%;
- 25 mm — 74%;
- 38 mm — 78%;
- 50 mm — 77%;
- 76 mm — 77%.
For example:
19 mm has slightly higher verified voidage than 25 mm.
And:
38 mm has higher voidage than both 50 and 76 mm in this catalog series.
Therefore:
Do not invent a smooth size-to-voidage rule.
Actual molded geometry and wall thickness matter.
6. 13 mm Ceramic Intalox Saddle
The 13 mm model sits at the extreme high-area end of the verified series.
Its catalog data include:
- 650 m²/m³ surface area;
- 68% void fraction;
- 850 kg/m³ bulk density;
- 420 m⁻¹ packing factor;
- approximately 2–3 mm wall thickness.
This is clearly a:
fine, high-contact-area ceramic bed.
13 mm May Be Attractive When
- high contacting intensity is important;
- process fluid is clean;
- tower diameter is relatively small;
- hydraulic loading is controlled.
Main Boundaries
Its combination of:
- very high surface area;
- lowest void fraction in the series;
- highest bulk density;
- highest packing factor
means it requires careful review for:
- pressure drop;
- fouling;
- crystallization;
- structural loading.
7. Why 13 mm Is Not Simply “More Efficient”
A common shortcut is:
smaller packing = more efficient.
That is incomplete.
The 13 mm Ceramic Intalox Saddle provides almost:
seven times the surface area of the 76 mm model.
But it also has:
- much lower void fraction;
- more than three times the dry packing factor;
- much greater bed weight per cubic meter.
If the fine bed creates unacceptable:
- hydraulic resistance;
- fouling sensitivity;
then the extra geometric area may not produce the best operating result.
8. 19 mm Ceramic Intalox Saddle
The 19 mm model provides:
- 350 m²/m³ surface area;
- 75% void fraction;
- 750 kg/m³ bulk density;
- 350 m⁻¹ packing factor;
- 2.5–3.5 mm wall thickness.
Compared with 13 mm:
- surface area falls substantially;
- void fraction rises from 68% to 75%;
- bed density decreases;
- packing factor drops.
This makes 19 mm an important transition away from the extremely fine 13 mm bed.
It can preserve significant contacting area while providing more open flow structure.
9. 25 mm Ceramic Intalox Saddle
The 25 mm model provides:
- 250 m²/m³ surface area;
- 74% void fraction;
- 700 kg/m³ bulk density;
- 320 m⁻¹ packing factor;
- 3–4 mm wall thickness.
This size still sits strongly on the:
contact-area-oriented
side of the series.
It may deserve consideration in relatively clean service where:
- significant geometric area is required;
- the tower needs more hydraulic openness than 13 mm provides;
- very large packing is unnecessary.
10. Why 19 and 25 mm Should Not Be Ranked from Size Alone
The physical data contain an important non-monotonic detail:
19 mm
Void fraction:
75%
25 mm
Void fraction:
74%.
Therefore it would be incorrect to state:
25 mm is automatically more open because it is larger.
The 25 mm model does have:
- lower surface area;
- lower packing factor;
- lower bulk density;
but verified voidage is slightly lower.
This is exactly why manufacturer-specific product data matter.
11. 38 mm Ceramic Intalox Saddle
The 38 mm model represents one of the most significant transitions in the family.
Its verified values are:
- 164 m²/m³ surface area;
- 78% void fraction;
- 650 kg/m³ bulk density;
- 170 m⁻¹ packing factor;
- 4–5 mm wall thickness.
Compared with 25 mm:
packing factor falls from 320 to 170 m⁻¹.
Yet the packing still retains:
164 m²/m³ of geometric area.
This gives 38 mm a distinctly balanced product position.
12. Why 38 mm Can Be an Important Middle Size
The 38 mm model has the highest verified void fraction in this standard series: approximately 78%.
At the same time, it retains more surface area than:
- 50 mm;
- 76 mm.
This makes 38 mm particularly interesting where the project needs to balance:
- gas-liquid contacting;
- bed openness;
- moderate packed-bed weight.
It should not automatically be called the “best” size, but its verified parameter combination makes it a meaningful intermediate candidate.
13. 50 mm Ceramic Intalox Saddle
The 50 mm model provides:
- 120 m²/m³ surface area;
- 77% void fraction;
- 600 kg/m³ bulk density;
- 130 m⁻¹ packing factor;
- 5–6 mm wall thickness.
This moves the family further toward:
- larger characteristic flow passages;
- lower packing factor;
- lower packed-bed weight.
It may become more attractive where:
- gas throughput matters strongly;
- moderate fouling exists;
- very high specific surface area is not required.
14. 76 mm Ceramic Intalox Saddle
The 76 mm model is the largest confirmed size in the current catalog-aligned series.
Its values include:
- 95 m²/m³ surface area;
- 77% void fraction;
- 550 kg/m³ bulk density;
- 127 m⁻¹ packing factor;
- 8–10 mm wall thickness.
Its strongest direction is toward:
coarse ceramic random packing with relatively low packing factor.
However, one important observation is:
Packing factor changes only slightly from 130 m⁻¹ at 50 mm to 127 m⁻¹ at 76 mm.
That means moving from 50 to 76 mm does not produce the same dramatic hydraulic change seen from 25 to 38 mm.
15. Why 50 mm vs 76 mm Is a Real Trade-Off
Moving from 50 to 76 mm changes:
Surface area
120 → 95 m²/m³
Packing factor
130 → 127 m⁻¹
Bulk density
600 → 550 kg/m³
Void fraction
77% → 77%.
This is important.
The larger 76 mm size provides:
- lower geometric area;
- slightly lower bed weight;
but almost no change in catalog void fraction and only a small change in packing factor.
Therefore:
76 mm should not automatically replace 50 mm just because a larger packing is assumed to provide much lower hydraulic resistance.
The actual process needs to justify the size change.
16. Surface Area Ranking
The verified surface-area ranking is:
- 13 mm — 650 m²/m³
- 19 mm — 350 m²/m³
- 25 mm — 250 m²/m³
- 38 mm — 164 m²/m³
- 50 mm — 120 m²/m³
- 76 mm — 95 m²/m³.
This is a clear downward trend.
If geometric area dominates preliminary screening:
smaller sizes move higher.
But that ranking alone ignores:
- voidage;
- packing factor;
- bed weight;
- fouling.
17. Packing Factor Ranking
The verified packing factor progression is:
- 13 mm — 420 m⁻¹
- 19 mm — 350 m⁻¹
- 25 mm — 320 m⁻¹
- 38 mm — 170 m⁻¹
- 50 mm — 130 m⁻¹
- 76 mm — 127 m⁻¹.
This indicates that the largest hydraulic shift occurs before the 50–76 mm end of the range.
A useful preliminary interpretation is:
13–25 mm → fine/high-area zone
38 mm → strong transition/balanced zone
50–76 mm → coarse/low-packing-factor zone
This is a screening framework, not a guaranteed performance ranking.
18. Bulk Density and Structural Load
Ceramic packing can create substantial bed weight.
The verified bulk densities decrease from:
- 850 kg/m³ at 13 mm;
- 750 kg/m³ at 19 mm;
- 700 kg/m³ at 25 mm;
- 650 kg/m³ at 38 mm;
- 600 kg/m³ at 50 mm;
- 550 kg/m³ at 76 mm.
For a large packed volume, this difference can materially affect:
- support-grid load;
- tower mechanical design;
- shipping weight;
- installation handling.
For example, changing from 13 to 76 mm reduces catalog dry bulk density by approximately:
300 kg/m³.
That is not a minor structural difference.
19. Why Wall Thickness Matters
Verified wall thickness increases as the nominal size increases:
- 13 mm — 2–3 mm;
- 19 mm — 2.5–3.5 mm;
- 25 mm — 3–4 mm;
- 38 mm — 4–5 mm;
- 50 mm — 5–6 mm;
- 76 mm — 8–10 mm.
Larger ceramic elements require more substantial wall dimensions.
This affects:
- element mass;
- void geometry;
- mechanical handling;
- bulk density.
It also helps explain why simple assumptions such as:
“large packing always has much higher voidage”
do not hold perfectly.
20. Size Selection for Clean Absorption Service
In relatively clean absorption duty, higher surface area may provide useful contacting potential.
This can move preliminary selection toward:
13–25 mm
when:
- intensive gas-liquid contacting is important;
- gas rate is manageable;
- fouling is low.
38 mm
when:
- strong contacting must be balanced with more open hydraulics.
50–76 mm
when:
- hydraulic capacity increasingly dominates.
The final absorber selection still depends on actual mass-transfer duty.
21. Size Selection for High Gas Throughput
As gas flow increases, fine packing can become increasingly restrictive.
The lower packing factors of:
- 38 mm;
- 50 mm;
- 76 mm
make them stronger candidates for higher-throughput service.
However:
Do not automatically select 76 mm.
The catalog data show relatively little packing-factor improvement from 50 to 76 mm.
If 50 mm provides sufficient hydraulic margin while retaining more geometric area, it may remain the stronger engineering candidate.
22. Size Selection for Fouling Service
Fouling changes the primary objective from:
maximum available area
to:
maintaining a usable open bed.
Smaller ceramic saddles create:
- finer bed passages;
- more packing surfaces;
- more local deposition locations.
As fouling increases, preliminary selection generally moves toward:
- 38 mm;
- 50 mm;
- 76 mm.
But:
severe fouling, solids or crystallization may require a different packing family altogether.
No Intalox Saddle size is universally non-clogging.
23. Crystallization Requires Extra Caution
Crystals can grow on:
- curved ceramic surfaces;
- packing contact points;
- local flow restrictions.
A fine high-area ceramic bed may progressively lose its hydraulic advantage if deposits accumulate.
Therefore:
13 or 19 mm should not be selected from surface area alone in crystallizing service.
The larger:
- 50;
- 76 mm
sizes may provide more practical operating robustness, but severe crystallization may still require:
- simpler geometry;
- larger openings;
- another tower strategy.
24. Tower Diameter Can Reject a Large Size
A 76 mm packing element requires a sufficiently large tower cross-section.
If packing is too large relative to column diameter:
- too few pieces span the vessel;
- wall effects increase;
- random bed uniformity can deteriorate.
Therefore:
76 mm cannot be selected only because it has the lowest packing factor.
Tower ID must be reviewed.
25. Very Small Packing Can Also Be Wrong for a Large Tower
The opposite mistake is specifying:
13 mm everywhere because it has 650 m²/m³ surface area.
In a large industrial tower, this can create:
- very heavy ceramic loading;
- fine hydraulic structure;
- increased fouling sensitivity.
If the process does not require such high geometric area, a larger size may produce a more robust design.
26. Size Selection and Packing Bed Height
Changing size may alter the mass-transfer behavior of the bed.
For example:
25 mm = 250 m²/m³
while:
50 mm = 120 m²/m³.
That is more than a 50% reduction in geometric surface-area density.
Therefore, changing:
25 mm → 50 mm
should not automatically assume:
- identical bed height;
- identical process performance.
A size change in an existing tower is an engineering retrofit, not merely a procurement substitution.
27. Ceramic Intalox Saddle vs Ceramic Super Intalox Saddle
These two product families must remain separate.
DAIER's catalog-aligned database lists standard Ceramic Intalox Saddle and Ceramic Super Intalox Saddle as different series with different physical data.
For example, the standard 25 mm Ceramic Intalox Saddle is listed at approximately:
- 250 m²/m³ surface area;
- 74% void fraction.
The 25 mm Ceramic Super Intalox Saddle is listed separately at approximately:
- 160 m²/m³;
- 78% void fraction.
Therefore:
Do not substitute Super Intalox Saddle data into a standard Intalox Saddle specification.
This is especially important when comparing suppliers.
28. Why This Matters for Procurement
A buyer may receive quotations describing products simply as:
Ceramic Saddle 25 mm
That description may be insufficient.
The supplier should clarify whether the product is:
- conventional Intalox Saddle;
- Super Intalox Saddle;
- another saddle geometry.
Otherwise two quotations can show the same nominal size while referring to products with materially different:
- surface area;
- void fraction;
- density;
- geometry.
29. Support Grid Compatibility
The packing support must:
- retain the selected saddle size;
- support the ceramic bed weight;
- provide adequate gas and liquid open area.
Changing from:
76 mm → 13 mm
creates a particularly large retention issue.
The existing support openings may be too large for the new fine packing.
Therefore every major size change should include:
Packing Support Review
before procurement.
30. Ceramic Fragility and Installation
Ceramic packing must be handled differently from plastic packing.
Excessive drop height can cause:
- breakage;
- chips;
- fines.
Broken ceramic pieces may:
- reduce local open area;
- alter bed uniformity;
- contribute to plugging.
Installation procedure therefore matters, particularly for:
- smaller;
- thinner-wall
ceramic elements.
Packing should be loaded according to an approved installation method rather than freely dropped through a tall empty tower.
31. Material Chemistry Still Matters
This article addresses size selection, not final ceramic-material qualification.
Ceramic suitability still depends on:
- ceramic composition;
- process chemistry;
- acid exposure;
- alkali exposure;
- temperature.
A separate DAIER test report for 50 mm Ceramic Raschig Ring, for example, confirms why actual ceramic products are tested for material characteristics such as acid resistance, alkali resistance and composition rather than being approved merely because the material is called “ceramic.”
The same procurement discipline should be applied to Ceramic Intalox Saddle.
Ceramic Intalox Saddle Size Decision Table
Engineering Priority
13 mm
19 mm
25 mm
38 mm
50 mm
76 mm
Geometric surface area
Highest
Very high
High
Medium
Lower
Lowest
Void fraction
Lowest
High
Moderate-high
Highest
High
High
Packing factor
Highest
High
High
Much lower
Low
Lowest
Dry bed weight
Highest
High
High
Medium
Lower
Lowest
Clean contact-intensive duty
Strongest
Strong
Strong
Balanced
Moderate
Lower
Hydraulic openness direction
Lowest
Moderate
Moderate
Strong
Strong
Strong
Moderate fouling direction
Lower
Lower
Moderate
Stronger
Strong
Strong
Small tower suitability
Stronger
Strong
Strong
Depends on ID
Review
Requires sufficient ID
High-throughput direction
Lower
Lower
Moderate
Strong
Strong
Strong
This table is a preliminary interpretation of the verified product geometry—not a guaranteed tower-performance table.
32. Quick Selection Logic
Move toward 13–19 mm when:
- service is clean;
- very high geometric area is important;
- hydraulic load is moderate.
Move toward 25 mm when:
- high contacting area remains important;
- a less extreme fine bed is desired.
Move toward 38 mm when:
- contacting area and hydraulic openness both matter strongly.
Move toward 50 mm when:
- gas capacity;
- fouling tolerance;
- lower packing factor
receive higher priority.
Move toward 76 mm when:
- the tower is sufficiently large;
- reduced bed weight is useful;
- the lower surface-area density remains acceptable.
Note that 50 and 76 mm have very similar catalog packing factors, so the 76 mm model should not automatically be preferred.
33. What Information Is Needed Before Final Size Selection?
A useful technical RFQ should provide:
- tower internal diameter;
- packed-bed height;
- gas composition;
- liquid composition;
- gas flow rate;
- liquid flow rate;
- operating temperature;
- operating pressure;
- required removal or separation duty;
- allowable pressure drop;
- fouling or crystallization tendency.
For replacement projects, also provide:
- existing packing type;
- existing packing size;
- existing bed height;
- support-grid details;
- reason for replacement.
This allows the size decision to balance:
Mass Transfer + Hydraulics + Fouling + Mechanical Load
rather than using nominal size alone.
Common Selection Mistakes
Selecting 13 mm Only Because It Has 650 m²/m³ Surface Area
It also has the lowest verified void fraction, highest packing factor and highest bulk density in the series.
Assuming Larger Size Always Has Higher Voidage
The catalog does not show a monotonic void-fraction trend.
Assuming 76 mm Provides Much Lower Packing Factor Than 50 mm
The verified values are only:
- 50 mm — 130 m⁻¹;
- 76 mm — 127 m⁻¹.
Confusing Standard Intalox Saddle with Super Intalox Saddle
They are separate product families.
Ignoring Ceramic Bed Weight
Bulk density ranges from approximately 550 to 850 kg/m³.
Ignoring Tower Diameter
Large ceramic saddles need sufficient vessel diameter.
Changing Size Without Reviewing Support Grid
Smaller packing can pass through existing support openings.
Assuming the Same Bed Height Will Produce the Same Performance
Changing packing size materially changes geometric area and hydraulics.
Frequently Asked Questions
What Ceramic Intalox Saddle sizes are confirmed in DAIER's catalog-aligned database?
The current standard series includes approximately 13, 19, 25, 38, 50 and 76 mm.
Which size has the highest specific surface area?
The 13 mm model at approximately 650 m²/m³.
Which size has the lowest packing factor?
The 76 mm model at approximately 127 m⁻¹, although the 50 mm model is very close at approximately 130 m⁻¹.
Which size has the highest void fraction?
The verified 38 mm model at approximately 78%.
What is the surface area of 25 mm Ceramic Intalox Saddle?
Approximately 250 m²/m³.
What is the surface area of 38 mm Ceramic Intalox Saddle?
Approximately 164 m²/m³.
What is the surface area of 50 mm Ceramic Intalox Saddle?
Approximately 120 m²/m³.
Is smaller Ceramic Intalox Saddle always more efficient?
No. Smaller packing provides more geometric area but generally creates a finer and heavier packed bed with higher packing factor.
Is 76 mm always better for high gas flow?
No. Tower diameter must be adequate, and its verified packing factor is only slightly lower than the 50 mm model.
Is Ceramic Intalox Saddle the same as Ceramic Super Intalox Saddle?
No. DAIER's catalog-aligned database treats them as separate product series with different physical specifications.
Selection Takeaway
Ceramic Intalox Saddle size creates a significant engineering trade-off between geometric contacting area, packed-bed openness, hydraulic resistance and structural load.
Across DAIER's catalog-confirmed series:
13 mm → 650 m²/m³ surface area / 68% void / 850 kg/m³ / 420 m⁻¹ packing factor
while:
76 mm → 95 m²/m³ surface area / 77% void / 550 kg/m³ / 127 m⁻¹ packing factor.
But the progression is not perfectly linear.
The verified data show that:
- 38 mm has the highest void fraction;
- 50 and 76 mm have almost the same packing factor;
- standard and Super Intalox Saddle have different physical properties even at the same nominal size.
The correct selection sequence is:
Process Duty → Gas/Liquid Loads → Required Contacting Area → Hydraulic Margin → Fouling → Tower Diameter → Ceramic Bed Weight → Packing Size → Support Grid Review
The key principle is:
Do not select Ceramic Intalox Saddle size from surface area or nominal diameter alone. Use the actual supplier-specific geometry and choose the size that provides sufficient mass-transfer opportunity without sacrificing hydraulic and mechanical reliability.