Pingxiang Daier Separation Tech Sep 4, 2026

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring vs Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring: Which Random Packing Should You Select?

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring vs Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring: Which Random Packing Should You Select?

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring and Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring cannot be ranked with one fixed family-level rule. Their relative surface area, void fraction, dry bulk density and dry packing factor change substantially with size.

DAIER's catalog-confirmed data show an especially useful pattern:

At 25 and 38 mm, Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring provides:

  • higher specific surface area;
  • slightly higher void fraction;
  • lower dry packing factor;

but also:

  • a substantially heavier packed bed.

At 50 mm, Y-Type still provides much more surface area, but Cascade Mini Ring becomes slightly more void and the two dry packing factors are almost identical.

At the approximately 76–80 mm physical size, the relationship changes dramatically:

  • Y-Type still provides more surface area;
  • Cascade Mini Ring provides much higher void fraction;
  • Cascade Mini Ring is much lighter;
  • Cascade Mini Ring has much lower dry packing factor. 

Therefore:

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring is not universally the lower-factor choice, and Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring is not universally the more hydraulically open alternative. Exact size-specific data determine the answer.


1. Direct Answer

Evaluate Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring more strongly when:

  • high geometric surface area is important;
  • the 25 or 38 mm size class is appropriate;
  • the process can accept a heavier ceramic bed;
  • lower dry packing factor is valuable in those smaller sizes;
  • an existing Y-Type bed should remain like-for-like.

Evaluate Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring more strongly when:

  • lower packed-bed weight is important;
  • larger size classes are being considered;
  • higher free-volume percentage is valuable at large size;
  • a lower dry packing-factor position is required in the 76 mm range;
  • an existing Cascade Mini Ring installation should be maintained.

The central lesson is:

The better geometry depends strongly on size.


2. DAIER Catalog Comparison

Size

Packing

Surface Area

Void Fraction

Bulk Density

Pieces / m³

Dry Packing Factor

25 mm

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring

240 m²/m³

74%

760 kg/m³

87,000

390 m⁻¹

25 mm

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring

210

73%

650

72,000

540

38 mm

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring

160

75%

740

27,600

260

38 mm

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring

153

74%

630

21,600

378

50 mm

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring

138

75%

745

10,100

233

50 mm

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring

102

76%

580

9,100

232

~76–80 mm

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring 80

90

70%

710

1,910

262

~76–80 mm

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring 76

75

78%

530

2,500

158

The catalog identifies Y-Type models with dimensions including approximately 25×13×2, 38×20×3, 50×30×4 and 80×50×9 mm, while Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring includes 25×15×3, 38×23×4, 50×30×5 and 76×46×9 mm

The final row is a:

near-size comparison rather than an exact nominal-size match.

The physical dimensions, however, are sufficiently close to make the 80 vs 76 mm comparison particularly informative.


3. 25 mm Gives Y-Type a Strong Catalog Position

At 25 mm:

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring

  • 240 m²/m³;
  • 74% void;
  • 760 kg/m³;
  • 87,000 pcs/m³;
  • 390 m⁻¹.

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring

  • 210 m²/m³;
  • 73% void;
  • 650 kg/m³;
  • 72,000 pcs/m³;
  • 540 m⁻¹. 

Y-Type therefore provides:

  • more surface area;
  • slightly more voidage;
  • much lower packing factor;

but:

  • a heavier ceramic bed.

4. Y-Type Has About 14% More Surface Area at 25 mm

Surface area:

Y-Type

240 m²/m³.

Cascade Mini Ring

210 m²/m³.

Difference:

30 m²/m³

or approximately:

14% more geometric area.

This gives Y-Type the stronger high-area position.


5. Void Fraction Is Also Slightly Higher

Y-Type

74%.

CMR

73%.

Difference:

1 percentage point.

So at 25 mm Y-Type does something interesting:

it provides both higher surface area and slightly higher free-volume percentage.

That might suggest a straightforward advantage.

But the packed-bed weight tells another part of the story.


6. Y-Type Is About 17% Heavier

Dry bulk density:

Y-Type

760 kg/m³.

CMR

650 kg/m³.

Difference:

110 kg/m³.

For a 20 m³ bed:

Y-Type

15,200 kg.

CMR

13,000 kg.

Difference:

approximately 2.2 tonnes of dry ceramic packing.

For large industrial beds, this is mechanically significant.


7. Y-Type Also Contains More Elements

Packing population:

Y-Type

87,000 pcs/m³.

CMR

72,000 pcs/m³.

Y-Type contains approximately:

21% more pieces per cubic meter.

This contributes to its physically denser bed structure.

But pieces/m³ alone cannot explain hydraulic behavior.


8. Packing Factor Strongly Favors Y-Type at 25 mm

Y-Type

390 m⁻¹.

Cascade Mini Ring

540 m⁻¹.

Y-Type's dry packing factor is approximately:

28% lower.

This is notable because Y-Type is:

  • heavier;
  • higher in element population;

yet has:

lower catalog dry packing factor.

Therefore:

bed weight and element count do not determine packing factor.


9. Higher Weight Does Not Mean Higher Packing Factor

This comparison directly disproves a common shortcut.

Y-Type:

760 kg/m³

versus CMR:

650 kg/m³.

Yet:

390 vs 540 m⁻¹ packing factor.

So:

A heavier ceramic bed can still occupy a lower dry packing-factor position.

Element geometry matters.


10. 38 mm Makes Y-Type Even More Interesting

At 38 mm:

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring

  • 160 m²/m³;
  • 75% void;
  • 740 kg/m³;
  • 27,600 pcs/m³;
  • 260 m⁻¹.

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring

  • 153 m²/m³;
  • 74% void;
  • 630 kg/m³;
  • 21,600 pcs/m³;
  • 378 m⁻¹. 

The surface-area difference becomes small.

But the packing-factor difference remains large.


11. Surface Area Is Only About 5% Higher

Y-Type

160 m²/m³.

CMR

153 m²/m³.

Difference:

7 m²/m³

or approximately:

4.6%.

So from a surface-area perspective:

the two 38 mm beds are fairly close.


12. Void Fraction Is Again Only One Point Apart

Y-Type

75%.

CMR

74%.

Again:

Y-Type is slightly more void.

The two beds are close on this parameter.


13. But Y-Type Remains Much Heavier

Y-Type

740 kg/m³.

CMR

630 kg/m³.

Difference:

110 kg/m³.

Y-Type is approximately:

17.5% heavier per cubic meter.

For 30 m³:

approximately 3.3 tonnes additional dry packing.

That cannot be ignored in support design.


14. Packing Factor Difference Is Very Large

Y-Type

260 m⁻¹.

CMR

378 m⁻¹.

Y-Type is approximately:

31% lower in dry packing factor.

So at 38 mm:

  • area is nearly equal;
  • voidage is nearly equal;

but:

packing factor differs by more than 30%.

This is an excellent example of why:

surface area and void fraction cannot predict packing factor.


15. 38 mm May Be the Strongest Y-Type Screening Position

On the catalog parameters alone, Y-Type at 38 mm provides:

  • slightly higher area;
  • slightly higher voidage;
  • substantially lower factor.

Its major disadvantage is:

higher dry bed weight.

So the selection becomes particularly clear:

hydraulic/catalog advantage vs structural weight penalty.


16. 50 mm Changes the Pattern

At 50 mm:

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring

  • 138 m²/m³;
  • 75% void;
  • 745 kg/m³;
  • 10,100 pcs/m³;
  • 233 m⁻¹.

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring

  • 102 m²/m³;
  • 76% void;
  • 580 kg/m³;
  • 9,100 pcs/m³;
  • 232 m⁻¹. 

Now the relationship changes significantly.


17. Y-Type Has About 35% More Surface Area

Surface area:

138 vs 102 m²/m³.

Y-Type provides approximately:

35% more geometric area.

Its area advantage becomes much stronger than at 38 mm.


18. But CMR Becomes More Void

Y-Type

75%.

CMR

76%.

This is the first matched size where:

Cascade Mini Ring has the higher void fraction.

The ranking has reversed.

At 25 and 38 mm:

Y-Type had higher voidage.

At 50 mm:

CMR becomes higher.


19. Y-Type Is Now About 28% Heavier

Bulk density:

Y-Type

745 kg/m³.

CMR

580 kg/m³.

Difference:

165 kg/m³.

For a 30 m³ bed:

Y-Type

22,350 kg.

CMR

17,400 kg.

Difference:

approximately 4.95 tonnes.

This is a major mechanical distinction.


20. Packing Population Is Surprisingly Close

Y-Type

10,100 pcs/m³.

CMR

9,100 pcs/m³.

Difference:

only about 11%.

Yet Y-Type provides:

35% more surface area.

Therefore:

pieces/m³ again fail as a surface-area metric.

The Y-Type element contributes more developed area per piece.


21. Packing Factor Is Almost Identical

This is one of the most important findings.

Y-Type

233 m⁻¹.

CMR

232 m⁻¹.

Difference:

only 1 m⁻¹

or roughly:

0.4%.

For preliminary catalog comparison:

their dry packing-factor positions are essentially the same.

That is a dramatic change from the 38 mm comparison.


22. 38 → 50 mm Changes the Family Relationship Rapidly

At 38 mm:

Y-Type factor = 260 vs CMR 378.

At 50 mm:

233 vs 232.

So the large Y-Type packing-factor advantage:

almost completely disappears.

This is precisely why:

one size cannot be used to describe an entire product family.


23. Y-Type Bulk Density Is Also Non-Monotonic

Look at the Y-Type series:

  • 25 mm — 760 kg/m³;
  • 38 mm — 740;
  • 50 mm — 745;
  • 80 mm — 710.

Bulk density falls from 25 to 38 mm, but then:

rises slightly at 50 mm.

So:

larger Y-Type Partition Ring does not produce a perfectly monotonic decrease in bed weight.

Exact data remain necessary.


24. Large Size Produces the Major Ranking Reversal

Now compare:

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring 80 mm

approximately:

80 × 50 × 9 mm

with:

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring 76 mm

approximately:

76 × 46 × 9 mm. 

These are physically very close.

And here the family relationship changes dramatically.


25. Y-Type Still Has Higher Surface Area

Y-Type 80

90 m²/m³.

CMR 76

75 m²/m³.

Y-Type provides:

20% more geometric surface area.

So the Y-Type high-area position survives.

But most of its other smaller-size advantages disappear.


26. Void Fraction Collapses Relative to CMR

Y-Type

70%.

CMR

78%.

Difference:

8 percentage points.

This is the largest voidage gap in the entire comparison.

And it strongly favors:

Cascade Mini Ring.


27. Y-Type Voidage Itself Falls at 80 mm

The Y-Type sequence is:

  • 25 mm — 74%;
  • 38 mm — 75%;
  • 50 mm — 75%;
  • 80 mm — 70%. 

So increasing size from 50 to 80 mm does not make the bed more open.

Instead:

void fraction falls by five percentage points.

This is a major non-monotonic product characteristic.


28. CMR Moves in the Opposite Direction

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring void fraction progresses:

  • 25 mm — 73%;
  • 38 mm — 74%;
  • 50 mm — 76%;
  • 76 mm — 78%. 

In this series:

CMR becomes progressively more void as size increases.

So the two families diverge strongly at large size.


29. Y-Type Is About 34% Heavier

Bulk density:

Y-Type

710 kg/m³.

CMR

530 kg/m³.

Difference:

180 kg/m³.

Y-Type is approximately:

34% heavier.

For a 30 m³ bed:

Y-Type

21,300 kg.

CMR

15,900 kg.

Difference:

approximately 5.4 tonnes.

This is a substantial structural penalty.


30. Packing Population Actually Reverses

Y-Type

1,910 pcs/m³.

CMR

2,500 pcs/m³.

At the smaller sizes:

Y-Type had more elements.

At large size:

Y-Type now has fewer.

Yet it still has more surface area:

90 vs 75 m²/m³.

Again:

element count alone cannot define geometric area.


31. Packing Factor Reverses Even More Dramatically

Y-Type

262 m⁻¹.

CMR

158 m⁻¹.

Now Y-Type's dry packing factor is approximately:

66% higher.

This is the complete opposite of the 25 and 38 mm relationship.


32. Full Packing-Factor Trend Shows the Reversal

Size

Y-Type

CMR

Lower Factor

25 mm

390

540

Y-Type

38 mm

260

378

Y-Type

50 mm

233

232

Essentially equal

~76–80 mm

262

158

CMR

This is the central engineering insight of the article.

The lower-factor family changes as size increases.


33. Y-Type Packing Factor Is Itself Non-Monotonic

Y-Type dry packing factor moves:

390 → 260 → 233 → 262 m⁻¹.

So after falling from 25 to 50 mm:

it rises again at 80 mm.

Therefore:

larger Y-Type Partition Ring does not automatically mean lower dry packing factor.

That is a critical size-selection boundary.


34. CMR Packing Factor Continues Falling

Ceramic CMR moves:

540 → 378 → 232 → 158 m⁻¹.

Within this catalog series, increasing size continues to move CMR toward:

a lower dry packing-factor position.

This is one reason the family ranking reverses at large size.


35. Surface-Area Ranking Never Reverses in the Compared Range

Y-Type surface area:

  • 240;
  • 160;
  • 138;
  • 90 m²/m³.

CMR:

  • 210;
  • 153;
  • 102;
  •  
    1.  

Y-Type remains higher throughout.

Therefore:

Y-Type consistently occupies the higher geometric-area position in the matched / near-matched range.

But the strength of its hydraulic position changes dramatically.


36. Which Is Better for High Surface-Area Priority?

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring.

At every compared size it provides more area.

The advantage ranges from:

  • about 5% at 38 mm;
  • to about 35% at 50 mm.

So Y-Type deserves strong consideration when:

geometric contacting-area density is especially important.


37. Which Is Better for Low Packing-Factor Priority?

It depends entirely on size.

25 / 38 mm

Y-Type.

50 mm

Essentially equal.

~76–80 mm

Cascade Mini Ring.

This is exactly why:

family-level claims are insufficient.


38. Which Is Better for Lower Packed-Bed Weight?

Cascade Mini Ring throughout the compared range.

The difference is substantial at every size.

This can matter because ceramic beds often weigh:

many tonnes.

For existing-tower retrofit projects, support capacity may therefore be a major selection variable.


39. Which Is Better for High Voidage?

Again, it depends on size.

25 / 38 mm

Y-Type slightly higher.

50 mm

CMR slightly higher.

Large size

CMR much higher.

So the voidage ranking also:

reverses with size.


40. Which Is Better for Fouling?

There is no universal winner.

Y-Type internal partitions provide:

  • developed geometric area;
  • defined internal flow paths.

CMR provides:

  • stepped/open low-profile geometry.

Actual fouling behavior depends on:

  • solids;
  • crystals;
  • sticky deposits;
  • liquid distribution;
  • process chemistry.

Neither packing should be described as:

  • clog-proof;
  • self-cleaning.

41. Large Y-Type Should Not Be Selected Simply Because It Is Larger

The 80 mm Y-Type model has:

  • less surface area than smaller Y-Type models;
  • lower voidage than the 50 mm model;
  • higher packing factor than the 50 mm model.

Therefore:

80 mm is not simply a more hydraulically open version of 50 mm Y-Type Partition Ring.

The exact catalog data show the opposite on several parameters.


42. Existing CMR Should Not Be Replaced with Y-Type as a Routine Substitution

For example at 50 mm, converting CMR → Y-Type changes:

  • area: 102 → 138 m²/m³;
  • voidage: 76 → 75%;
  • bulk density: 580 → 745 kg/m³;
  • factor: 232 → 233 m⁻¹.

Although the packing-factor values are almost equal:

bed weight and geometry change substantially.

That is a retrofit.


43. Existing Y-Type Should Not Be Converted to CMR Only to Reduce Weight

At 38 mm, CMR would reduce:

  • bed weight;

but it would also change:

  • surface area;
  • element structure;
  • packing factor.

At large size, the conversion may look hydraulically attractive, but:

the process duty and packed height still need review.


44. Same Packed Height Does Not Guarantee Same Performance

Changing between:

  • Y-Type Partition Ring;
  • Cascade Mini Ring

changes the physical packed bed.

Therefore:

same nominal size + same packed height

does not guarantee:

  • same contacting efficiency;
  • same capacity;
  • same operating pressure drop.

Final evaluation requires real tower conditions.


45. Ceramic Material Compatibility Must Still Be Confirmed

This article compares:

geometry.

Actual ceramic suitability still depends on:

  • chemical composition;
  • concentration;
  • temperature;
  • alkaline exposure where relevant.

Do not assume:

all ceramic formulations are chemically identical.

Material and geometry are separate decisions.


46. Packing Factor Is Not Actual Pressure Drop

Even where catalog factors differ strongly:

262 vs 158 m⁻¹

that does not mean actual pressure drop differs by exactly the same percentage.

Operating ΔP depends on:

  • gas/vapor rate;
  • liquid loading;
  • fluid properties;
  • packed height;
  • tower diameter.

Treat packing factor as:

a preliminary hydraulic descriptor and correlation input.


Decision Table

Decision Factor

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring

Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring

Surface area

Higher throughout

Lower

25 mm voidage

Slightly higher

Lower

38 mm voidage

Slightly higher

Lower

50 mm voidage

Slightly lower

Higher

Large-size voidage

Much lower

Much higher

Dry bulk density

Higher

Lower throughout

25 / 38 mm packing factor

Lower

Higher

50 mm packing factor

Essentially equal

Essentially equal

Large-size packing factor

Higher

Much lower

High-area priority

Strong

Good

Weight-sensitive tower

Weaker

Stronger

Large-size low-factor priority

Weaker

Stronger

Small-size lower-factor position

Stronger

Weaker

Universal winner

No

No

Ranking depends on size

Yes

Yes


Common Selection Mistakes

Assuming Larger Y-Type Always Has Lower Packing Factor

False: 50 mm is 233 m⁻¹, while 80 mm rises to 262 m⁻¹.

Assuming Larger Y-Type Always Has Higher Voidage

False: 50 mm is 75%, while 80 mm drops to 70%.

Assuming CMR Always Has Lower Packing Factor

False at 25 and 38 mm.

Assuming Y-Type Always Has Higher Voidage

False at 50 mm and especially at large size.

Assuming More Elements Means More Surface Area

Large Y-Type has fewer elements than CMR but still more surface area.

Assuming Heavier Ceramic Packing Must Have Higher Packing Factor

25 and 38 mm directly disprove that.

Treating 80 vs 76 mm as an Exact Same-Size Comparison

It is a near-size comparison.

Treating Dry Packing Factor as Actual Operating Pressure Drop

Process data are still required.

Changing Packing Family During Routine Replacement

That is a retrofit.


Frequently Asked Questions

Which has more surface area, Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring or Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring?

Y-Type Partition Ring has higher catalog specific surface area at every directly matched and near-size comparison used here. 

What is the 25 mm comparison?

Y-Type:

  • 240 m²/m³;
  • 74% void;
  • 760 kg/m³;
  • 87,000 pcs/m³;
  • 390 m⁻¹.

CMR:

  • 210 m²/m³;
  • 73% void;
  • 650 kg/m³;
  • 72,000 pcs/m³;
  • 540 m⁻¹.

Which has lower packing factor at 25 mm?

Y-Type Partition Ring:

390 vs 540 m⁻¹.

What happens at 38 mm?

Y-Type still has:

  • slightly more area;
  • slightly more voidage;
  • much lower dry packing factor;

but remains heavier.

What happens at 50 mm?

Y-Type has much more surface area:

138 vs 102 m²/m³.

CMR has slightly higher void fraction:

76 vs 75%.

Their packing factors are essentially identical:

232 vs 233 m⁻¹.

Why is the large-size comparison important?

Because the ranking reverses dramatically.

Y-Type 80 mm has:

  • more area;

but CMR 76 mm has:

  • much higher voidage;
  • much lower bed weight;
  • much lower dry packing factor.

What is the large-size packing-factor comparison?

Y-Type:

262 m⁻¹.

CMR:

158 m⁻¹.

Does larger Y-Type always reduce packing factor?

No. It falls to 233 m⁻¹ at 50 mm and then rises to 262 m⁻¹ at 80 mm.

Can Y-Type directly replace Cascade Mini Ring?

Do not treat the conversion as like-for-like. The geometry, weight and hydraulic catalog characteristics differ.

Which is better overall?

There is no universal winner. Exact size, required geometric area, tower loading, hydraulics and process conditions determine the appropriate choice.


Selection Takeaway

Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring vs Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring is a strong example of size-dependent ranking reversal in ceramic random packing.

At 25 mm:

Y-Type → 240 m²/m³ / 74% void / 760 kg/m³ / 390 m⁻¹

versus:

CMR → 210 m²/m³ / 73% void / 650 kg/m³ / 540 m⁻¹.

Y-Type provides:

  • more area;
  • slightly more voidage;
  • lower packing factor;

but is heavier.

At 38 mm:

Y-Type → 160 m²/m³ / 75% void / 740 kg/m³ / 260 m⁻¹

versus:

CMR → 153 m²/m³ / 74% void / 630 kg/m³ / 378 m⁻¹.

The same pattern remains.

At 50 mm:

Y-Type → 138 m²/m³ / 75% void / 745 kg/m³ / 233 m⁻¹

versus:

CMR → 102 m²/m³ / 76% void / 580 kg/m³ / 232 m⁻¹.

Now:

  • Y-Type still has more area;
  • CMR becomes slightly more void;
  • packing factor becomes essentially identical.

Near the ~76–80 mm physical class:

Y-Type → 90 m²/m³ / 70% void / 710 kg/m³ / 262 m⁻¹

versus:

CMR → 75 m²/m³ / 78% void / 530 kg/m³ / 158 m⁻¹. 

The ranking now changes sharply.

Y-Type retains:

20% more surface area.

But CMR provides:

  • 8 percentage points more voidage;
  • approximately 25% lower dry bulk density;
  • roughly 40% lower dry packing factor.

The most important Y-Type trend is also non-monotonic:

packing factor: 390 → 260 → 233 → 262 m⁻¹

and:

void fraction: 74 → 75 → 75 → 70%.

Therefore the largest Y-Type model should not be treated as simply:

a coarser, more open, lower-factor version of the smaller models.

The correct selection sequence is:

Tower Diameter → Suitable Size → Exact Geometry → Required Surface Area → Hydraulic Constraint → Packed-Bed Weight → Fouling → Ceramic Compatibility → Compare Exact Y-Type / CMR Data → Internals Review

The key principle is:

Select Ceramic Y-Type Partition Ring when its higher geometric area and small-to-medium-size catalog hydraulic position justify the heavier bed. Evaluate Ceramic Cascade Mini Ring more strongly when low bed weight and large-size hydraulic openness are important. Never carry a ranking observed at 25 or 38 mm automatically into the 50 or 80 mm range.

Ceramic Super Intalox Saddle Replacement: What Must Be Matched Before Ordering?

Metal Conjugated Ring vs Metal Intalox Saddle: Which Random Packing Should You Select?